Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Richard Jaycock

Richard Jaycock, one of 200 convicts transported on the Katherine Stewart Forbes, 07 October 1829

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Richard Jaycock
Aliases: Jacobs (Alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 24th July, 1838
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Oxford Quarter Session
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Katherine Stewart Forbes
Departure date: 7th October, 1829
Arrival date: 18th February, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 225 (115)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Richard Jaycock was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Richard Jaycock?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 22nd April, 2012 wrote:

Richard Jaycock stole the jacket, worth 3/-, of Edward Latimer in 1829.

22/12/1831: On list of runaways, apprehended, from the No.41 Road Gang.

3/9/33: In the company of other convicts Richard was tried before the Slupreme Court for stealing/larceny.

From the nsw bdm; Richard Jaycock, died 1838, age 27.

From the Australian Cemeteries website: Deaths on Norfold Island - records the death of a Richard Jaycock, on the 24/7/1838 - died by a fall of earth, aged 20.

Perhaps they are the same person, I could find no reference of his court case or he being sent to N.I.

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 22nd April, 2012 made the following changes:

date of death 1838-07-24, gender m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au