Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Jellis

John Jellis, one of 280 convicts transported on the Hougoumont, 10 October 1867

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Jellis
Aliases: Wrighton, Wrightson
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1844
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 30th May, 1923
Age: 79 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 20 years

Crime: Rape
Convicted at: Northamptonshire, Northampton Assizes
Sentence term: 20 years
Ship: Hougoumont
Departure date: 10th October, 1867
Arrival date: 9th January, 1868
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 280 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/19, Page Number 248
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Jellis was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Jellis?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 20th October, 2018 wrote:

John Jellis alias Wrighton, Wrightson - was 24 years old on arrival in WA - he was single, semi-literate, 5’4½” tall, brown hair, grey eyes, full face, pale complexion, middling stout, two abscess scars on left thigh.

18/5/1875: Was a probation prisoner at Rottnest Island.

23/11/1875: TOL

19/11/1885 The West Australian, Perth, WA:
Another case showing the inconvenience of our isolation occurred on Sunday the 8th inst., when a mau called John Jellis accidentally shot himself through the ankle and had to be conveyed 61 miles to Bunbury.
7/3/1886: COF
Comments: Teamster, general servant, carpenter.

8/9/1888 Eastern Districts Chronicle, York, WA:
John Jellis alias ” John Wrighton”
was charged with violently attempting
to outrage a married woman named;
Mrs. James McGlinn, at York, on
Saturday the 1st September.
The prisoner was remanded for eight days.
Sentence: 2 years imprisonment with hard labour.

30/5/1923: John Jellis died of old age and was a resident at the Old Men’s Home at Claremont, when he died. He was buried at the Karrakatta Cemetery.
No marriage found.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 20th October, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Wrighton, alias2: Wrightson, date of birth: 1844 (prev. 0000), date of death: 30th May, 1923 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au