Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Jemmison

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Jemmison
Aliases: James/john, Jamison, Jameson
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1760
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 10th June, 1788
Age: 28 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Kent Assizes Maidstone
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Friendship
Departure date: 13th May, 1787
Arrival date: 21st January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 102 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.firstlanding.com.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Jemmison was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Jemmison?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 wrote:

James/John Jemmison was tried at Maidstone, Kent on 19 March 1784 for stealing clothing with a value of 42 shillings. He was sentenced to transportation for 7 years and left England on the Friendship aged about 27 at that time (May 1787), he died in 1788.
Guilty of return from transport following the Mercury mutiny.Report from Dunkirk hulk was “in general tolerably well behaved but troublesome at times”.

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, source, alias1, alias2, alias3, date of birth 1760, date of death 10th June, 1788, gender, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au