Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Benjamin Jewkes

Benjamin Jewkes, one of 330 convicts transported on the Lord Lyndoch, 15 April 1836

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Benjamin Jewkes
Aliases: Jukes
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1816
Occupation: Ironmoulder
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Worcester Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Lord Lyndoch
Departure date: 15th April, 1836
Arrival date: 20th August, 1836
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 329 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 256. Tasmanian Archives - convict records.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Benjamin Jewkes was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Benjamin Jewkes?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 11th December, 2017 wrote:

Benjamin JEWKES was convicted at Worcester, England.  Life sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ‘Lord Lyndoch’ arriving 1836.

Aged 20yrs; iron moulder; 5’6” height.
Native place of birth: Dudley, England.

Colony of VDL:
Work assignments.
2 Nov 1844: Ticket of Leave granted.
June 1847: Conditional Pardon approved.

26 Feb 1850: Marriage Permission - Benjamin JEWKES (free, by servitude) to Jane EDWARDS (transported per ‘Rajah’). Approved.

27 March 1850: Marriage - at Hobart. Benjamin JEWKES to Jane EDWARDS. (ref. 37/1/9 no. 195)

Nell Murphy on 11th December, 2017 wrote:

10 Oct 1897: Death of a Benjamin JUKES, aged 75 yrs, pauper, New Town nr Hobart born England. At Hobart registry. (ref. 35/1/15 no. 1563)

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 11th December, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 256. Tasmanian Archives - convict records. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 25

Nell Murphy on 11th December, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Jukes

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au