Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Johnson

Ann Johnson, one of 109 convicts transported on the Midas, 22 July 1825

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Johnson
Aliases: Ann Ball
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Dressmaker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Midas
Departure date: 22nd July, 1825
Arrival date: 17th December, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 108 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 280
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Johnson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Johnson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 7th October, 2021 wrote:

1825 - UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals,
Ship; Midas
Name; Ann Johnson
Age; 17 [1808]
Disease; Sea-sickness

1826 - Convicts Application to Marry - Date; 14 Aug 1826.
Andrew Ball. Age; 35. Ship; Somersetshire 7 years - Free.
Ann Johnson. Age; 20. Ship; Grenada ** - 7 years. Bond. ** As per Register **
Rev R. Hill. Sydney

1826 - Australia, Marriage Index.
Andrew Ball & Ann Johnson
Marriage Date: 1826 - Sydney, New South Wales
Registration Year: 1826
Volume Number: V B

1828 - Australia Census. 1828
Andrew Ball; Age; 37. F. S. Ship; Somersetshire - 1814 - Protestant. Publican, George Street.
Ann Ball; Age; 22. G. S. Ship; Midas. 1825.
Andrew Jnr Ball; Age; 15 months - Born Colony
Henry Ball; Age; 20. Came Free. Ship; Elizabeth - 1823.

1832 - Certificate of Freedom. 18 Feb 1832
Ship; Midas - 1825
Age; 24 [1808]
No; 32/91
Native Place; Marylebone
Trade or calling; Seamstress
Trial Date; 17 Feb 1825
Height; 5 ft. 2 1/2 in
Eyes; Grey to Blue
Hair; Brown, Dark
Completion; Fair
Remarks; Wife to Andrew Brown

Penny-Lyn Beale on 7th October, 2021 wrote:

Old Bailey On-Line

Born; 1809

Tried; 17 February 1825. Tried at Old Bailey, London (Middlesex Goal delivery). Accused of theft from a specified place (stealing, on the 11th of February, eight spoons, value 30 s.; two fruit knives, value 4 s.; a fork, value 2 s.; and two wine labels, value 6 s.; the goods of Alexander Bartioli , in the dwelling-house of John Cale). Found guilty (theft under 40s).

GUILTY. Aged 16. Of stealing to the value of 39 s. only . - Transported for Seven Years .

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 7th October, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Ann Ball, date of birth: 1808 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation

Penny-Lyn Beale on 7th October, 2021 made the following changes:

crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au