Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Henry Johnson

Henry Johnson, one of 230 convicts transported on the Dudbrook, 17 November 1852

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Henry Johnson
Aliases: Henry Johnston, Henry Johnstone
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Seaman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: Wilts. Marlboro Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Dudbrook
Departure date: 17th November, 1852
Arrival date: 7th February, 1853
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 234 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number 578
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Henry Johnson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Henry Johnson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

John on 19th June, 2018 wrote:

In the 1851 census, Henry Johnson was a prisoner in Portland Convict Prison.

http://www.opcdorset.org/PortlandFiles/PortlandCensus/1851PortlandPrison.htm

D Wong on 20th June, 2018 wrote:

Listed as Henry JOHNSTON on arrival in WA.  He was 42, listed as single - but was a widower, no children, 5’10½” tall, dark hair, hazel eyes, ruddy complexion, proportionate build.

7/2/1853: TOL
Jan 1854: CP

Convict Changes History

John on 19th June, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Henry Johnston, alias2: Henry Johnstone, date of birth: 1808 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au