Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Samuel Johnson

Samuel Johnson, one of 286 convicts transported on the Lady Nugent, 03 December 1834

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Samuel Johnson
Aliases: Sam, The Flying Dutchman
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 21st July, 1816
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Date of Death: 4th February, 1872
Age: 55 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Riotous conduct and felony
Convicted at: Lancaster Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Lady Nugent
Departure date: 3rd December, 1834
Arrival date: 9th April, 1835
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 285 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 479 (241)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Samuel Johnson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Samuel Johnson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Jenny Leunig on 26th May, 2019 wrote:

Book - “Sentenced to Cross the Raging Sea” by Ross Johnson @ 2004.  The story of Sam Johnson, victim of Oldham’s Bankside Riot of 1834.  Originally sentenced to death by hanging, reduced to transportation for life to Australia and subsequently issued with a Pardon after 20 years.

D Wong on 26th May, 2019 wrote:

**Note from Moderator: Samuel was sentenced to life - he may have only served 20 years - Life sentence is usually 25 years.

Samuel Johnson was 18 years old on arrival.
Native Place: Lancashire.

Samuel was literate, protestant, single, 5’4” tall, sallow and a little pock pitted complexion, light hair, hazel eyes, scar on right eyebrow, small scar back of left hand, mark of a burn back of right hand, near the thumb.

1844: TOL Queanbeyan
3/2/1845: TOL Passport, Queanbeyan Bench
24/2/1848: TOL Passport, On the recommendation of Commissioner Gipps Land.

3/7/1852: CP
28/6/1854: Royal Pardon Warrant.

27/5/1851: Married Mary Hall, 17, arrived as a Orphan Famine girl who arrived per Pemberton 1849. Married at Roseneath,  Victoria.
Samuel listed as 34 years old.
Children listed on the VIC BDM:
Edward, and Mary (not on BDM)
1853: Ann, b Bairnsdale
1855: Sarah, b Lindenow
1860: Elizabeth, b Stratford
1862: Samuel, b Stratford
1864: George Robert, b Stratford
1866: David, b, Stratford
1868: William Fletcher (not on BDM)
1870: Martha Smathurst, b Stratford
1872: Alfred James, b Stratford

4/2/1872: Samuel died, aged 55, at Stratford, Victoria. Father listed as Edward.

Convict Changes History

Jenny Leunig on 26th May, 2019 made the following changes:

term: 20 years (prev. 99 years), alias1: Sam, alias2: The Flying Dutchman, date of birth: 1816 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

D Wong on 26th May, 2019 made the following changes:

term: 99 years (prev. 20 years), date of birth: 21st July, 1816 (prev. 1816), date of death: 4th February, 1872 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au