Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Johnson

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Johnson
Aliases: Johnston
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1803
Occupation: Gardener
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Ann and Amelia
Departure date: 8th September, 1824
Arrival date: 2nd January, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. 1828 NSW Census Index.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Johnson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Johnson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 21st December, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
William Johnson,  age on arrival, 22, per Ann and Amelia 1825, Tried Dublin, 1824, Life.  DOB, 1803, native of Wicklow.  Gardener.

—————————————————————————

1828 NSW Census Index.
William Johnston, age 24, G.S., Ann & Amelia, 1824, 7 years, catholic, Labourer to W. Jackson, Botany district.

—————————————————————————

Convict Index 1791-1873.
William Johnson, Ann & Amelia, 1825, Ticket of Leave, District: Stonequarry, Tried, Dublin City. Entry No: 34/1435.

William Johnson, Ann & Amelia, 1825, Ticket of Leave, District: Camden, Tried, Dublin City. Entry No: 40/15.

William Johnson, Ann & Amelia, Recommended Conditional Pardon, 1844, Recommended by H.L. Antill; J. Macarthur; John Wild J.P.;  D. Maclean, J.P.; J Macarthur, J.P.

William Johnson, Ann & Amelia, Conditional Pardon, 13 Aug 1845.

Maureen Withey on 26th December, 2020 wrote:

William Johnson was sentenced to death for Highway robbery at the Dublin Commission, and his sentence was later commuted to transportation for Life.

——————————————————————————-

Commission Intelligence.
William Johnson, convicted of highway robbery on the Donnybrook road; Thomas Ward, or Kavanagh, convicted of highway robbery, in the glen of Saggard; Thomas Flood, convicted of a burglary in the house of Mr. Brebner; and John Quinn and Edward Shannon, convicted of a burglary the house of Mr. Connery, were next put the bar. Judge Jebb put the black cap, and impressive manner pronounced the awful sentence of Death on the wretched men, and implored them to make the best use they could, the little time that would allotted them this world, to prepare for eternity. Whilst his Lordship was passing sentence, Ward said, “A long day, Lord.” When sentence was concluded, he groaned audibly, and said, “the Lord have mercy on us.” The prisoners were then led from the bar. They all appeared to feel deeply their wretched condition.
Dublin Evening Mail, 7 Jan 1824.
Westmeath Journal 15 Jan 1824

Tony Beale on 19th May, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851 Granted 17/1/1839 Mary Bond 26 Bond (7yrs) per ship Mary (5) granted to marry William Johnson 25 ToL (life) per ship Ann and Amelia Rev Thomas ???

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 21st December, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. 1828 NSW Census Index. (prev. ), firstname: William, surname: Johnson, alias1: Johnston, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1803, date of death: 0000, gende

Maureen Withey on 26th December, 2020 made the following changes:

crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au