Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Jones

Ann Jones, one of 150 convicts transported on the Cadet, 10 November 1848

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Jones
Aliases: Sinclair, Hicks
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1825
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Lancaster. Boro of Liverpool Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Cadet
Departure date: 10th November, 1848
Arrival date: 12th April, 1849
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 150 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 353 (178). Tasmanian Pioneer Index BDM Tasmanian Archives - convicts Queens Orphanage records
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Jones was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Jones?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 20th January, 2013 wrote:

N.B. This Ann Jones on the sailing of the ‘Cadet’ 1848/49 is denoted as the 4th.

Convicted at Liverpool on 24/07/1848 for stealing money. 10yr sentence. 11 prior convictions.
Transported to Van Diemens Land on the ‘Cadet’ arriving 1849.

Single or widowed, 1 child - onboard with her; aged 24yrs; Roman Catholic; housemaid; 5’1 1/2”; fair complexion; dk brown hair; lt grey eyes; dimpled chin.

Native Place: Glasgow, Scotland
Father: Thomas
Brother: Thomas
Sister: Susannah
Child: Agnes Sinclair, aged 8yrs. Father given as Mr. Sinclair from Liverpool.

Ship Surgeon’s report: very good

1849 Van Diemen’s Land: 3rd class female convict

Child Ann Sinclair was admitted to Queens Orphanage, aged 8yrs. Parents listed as Ann Jones (4th) & Mr. Sinclair.  Discharged to mother on 06/07/1852 and John Hicks (free person).

29/11/1849: assigned to Coombes - abscond - 4mths hard labour - Cascades Female Factory, Hobart.
20/05/1851: assigned to Millhouse - drunk & out after hours - 7 days in cells.
1851: Muster at New Norfolk
20/06/1851: assigned to Hicks, Argyle St. Hobart - disturb peace. Fined 5/-.
28/09/1852: Hobart Gaol.
20/10/1852: Steal 20 pound note from W. Pigott - 15yrs transportation sentence, 2yrs Probation at Cascades Female Factory, Hobart. (Supreme Court, Hobart.)
1852: assigned to James Norton, Argyle St. Hobart.
30/03/1854: assigned to husband John Hicks, Hobart

Listed as being on the Anson Hulk & at Brickfields Hiring Depot, as well as Cascades.

12/05/1855: Ticket of Leave
28/04/1857: Conditional Pardon
24/07/1858: Free by servitude

Carol Axton-Thompson on 20th January, 2013 wrote:

12/08/1850: Married John Hicks, at Hobart. (ref. 275/1850-37)

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 20th January, 2013 made the following changes:

source, alias1, alias2, date of birth 1825, gender, occupation, crime

Carol Axton-Thompson on 20th January, 2013 made the following changes:

source

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au