Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bartley Jones

Bartley Jones, one of 300 convicts transported on the Rodney, 19 September 1851

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bartley Jones
Aliases: Newcombe Boss, Barthey Jones, Barthy
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1828
Occupation: Groom
Date of Death: 8th November, 1890
Age: 62 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Lincoln Assizes at Lincoln
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Rodney
Departure date: 19th September, 1851
Arrival date: 20th December, 1851
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 300 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number 210
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bartley Jones was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bartley Jones?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 13th May, 2017 wrote:

Listed as Barthy Jones on the https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/ConvictsDetails.aspx?convict_id=2189 website.

Newspaper report said he belonged to a band of Gypsies.

Baptism of Barthey Jones:
28th September 1828, Burton by Lincoln, baptism of Newcome son of William and Susan Boss, at Burton, gypsey.

There is a photo of Barthey at: https://georgianera.wordpress.com/category/lincolnshire-history/
You can also read the full story of his family at that address.

Bartley Jones was 22 years old on arrival in VDL.  He was born at Hull and was transported for ‘stealing a mare, the property of William Ostick of Saxilby. 

Bartley was 5’6 1/4” tall, sallow complexion, black hair and whiskers, brown eyes, reads and writes a little, married with 1 child.

Mother: Susan
Brothers: William, George,
Sister: Mary—all at native place.

17/10/1854: TOL
14/8/1855: CP
15/4/1856: Free Certificate - himself (works for himself?).

2/11/1888 Sydney Morning Herald:
BARTLEY JONES, last heard of at Youngs Post
office (about 1884), Wombat, Tasmania, kindly communicate with George Butler, 5, Chaple-street, Islington, London, England.

Convict Changes History

Patricia Dickie on 12th May, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Newcombe Boss, date of birth: 1828 (prev. 0000), date of death: 8th November, 1090 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

D Wong on 13th May, 2017 made the following changes:

alias2: Barthey Jones, alias3: Barthy, date of death: 8th November, 1890 (prev. 8th November, 1090), gender: m, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au