Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Jones

Elizabeth Jones, one of 120 convicts transported on the Kains, 05 July 1830

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Jones
Aliases: Kaye
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1803
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a watch
Convicted at: Lancaster (Liverpool Boro') Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Kains
Departure date: 5th July, 1830
Arrival date: 11th March, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 119 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 437 (221)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Jones was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Jones?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th November, 2021 wrote:

1831 - New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Kains from England. Mustered;117. Died; 2. In hospital on Board 1. Number Embarked; 120
Indent No; 42
Name;  Elizabeth Jones alias Kaye
Age; 24 years
Read. Protestant, Married
Native Place; Shropshire
Trade or calling; Country Housemaid
Offence; Stealing watch
Trial; Liverpool - 26 April 1830 - 7 years
Height; 4 ft 11 1/4 in. Ruddy and freckled. Hair; Light brown. Eyes; Hazel grey
Remarks; HUSBAND; here as John Kaye, per Burrell 1831 ** ship ruled out and ” Camden” inserted

** John Kaye; Arrived per ship; Camden - 1831. Indent No; 31 - 932. 48

Convict Changes History

Madhavi on 13th July, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Kaye, gender: f, occupation, crime

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th November, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1803 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au