Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Jones

James Jones, one of 260 convicts transported on the John, 03 August 1833

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Jones
Aliases: Jones, William James (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 14th March, 1835
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: John
Departure date: 3rd August, 1833
Arrival date: 1st December, 1833
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 260 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 193 (98)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Jones was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Jones?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 11th June, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters. Tasmania
Year; 1835
No; 723
Name; James Jones
Ship; John
Remarks; DIED; 14 March 1835

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 11th June, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Jones, William James (alias) (prev. Jones, William James (Alias)), date of death: 14th March, 1835 (prev. 0000), gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au