Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Priscilla Jones

Priscilla Jones, one of 122 convicts transported on the Broxbournebury, January 1814

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Priscilla Jones
Aliases: Pricilla Jones
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1788
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: 1832
Age: 44 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Sussex Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Broxbournebury
Departure date: January, 1814
Arrival date: 28th July, 1814
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 123 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 150
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Priscilla Jones was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Priscilla Jones?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Beth Kebblewhite on 6th September, 2019 wrote:

JONES, Priscilla (c1788-1832)
Tried - 23 March 1812 Sussex April Quarter Sessions Lent Assize
Priscilla was aged about 24, a servant, when she was tried and convicted before the Sussex Assize Court in 1812. The charge was burglary and she was originally sentenced to death, which was later commuted to transportation for life to New South Wales. Priscilla was first sent to the Colony in 1812 on the Emu and finally reached Sydney in 1814 on the Broxbornebury.

BC: 1788
Sentenced: 23/03/1812 Sussex April QS, Lent Assize to death, commuted to transportation for life
Crime: Burglary
Previous Occupation: Servant
ALSO ON SHIP EMU IN 1812
Age on Convict Indent (Broxbornebury): 26
1814 Muster:
Priscilla JONES, con, Broxbornebury, on stores, FF Parra (3295)
1816 –
“PUBLIC NOTICE. THE under-mentioned Prisoners having absented themselves from their respective Employments, and some of them at large with false Certificates, all Constables and others are hereby strictly required to use their utmost Exertions in apprehending, and lodging them in safe Custody. …Eliz. Griffiths, Priscilla Jones, Sarah Ellis, Ann Clarke, Sarah Wells, alias Longhurst, Judith Deylesby, and Charlotte Hopkins…Any Person or Persons harbouring, concealing or maintaining any of the said Absentees, will be prosecuted for the Offence. W HUTCHINSON Principal Superintendent.” (Source: Sydney Gazette, 09/03/1816, p1)
1817, 1 March -
Priscilla asked for permission to marry John Bone, prisoner per ship Fanny, at Parra by Rev Marsden. Reverend Samuel Marsden also supported her request, however permission was denied, as they were both still prisoners. (Source: SRNSW Col Sec Papers, Letters Sent Reel 6005; 4/3496 p256)
1817, 23 July –
Pricilla was sent to the Derwent (Tas), on ship Governor Macquarie. (Source: SRNSW Col Sec Papers, Letters Sent Reel 6005; 4/3496 p257)
1832 –
The funeral of Priscilla Jones, aged 38, was held at Hobart on 18 Aug 1832. (Source:  Tasmanian BDM Reg No 32, year 1832, No 2815)
“Notorious Strumpets & Dangerous Girls” pp 144-5 –
• Convicted Sussex Assize, death recorded
• Transported for burglary (Eng)
• Aug 1817 – to Derwent
• 1820, holds a TOL Hobart
• 1821 – holds a TOL Coal River
• 1823 – servant to H Wilks, Hobart

From the book “Journey to a New Life…” the story of the ships Emu & Broxbornebury by Elizabeth Hook (3rd ed. 2014). I am the author & can be contacted on hookey5609@yahoo.com.au for further info

Convict Changes History

Beth Kebblewhite on 6th September, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Pricilla Jones, date of birth: 1788 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1832 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au