Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Jorden

William Jorden, one of 190 convicts transported on the Mangles, 29 March 1820

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Jorden
Aliases: Jordan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1803
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Shop lifting
Convicted at: Kent Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mangles
Departure date: 29th March, 1820
Arrival date: 7th August, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 191 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 276 New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Jorden was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Jorden?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 3rd November, 2019 wrote:

Sydney Gazette, 18 Nov 1824.
Absconded Prisoners.
6. William Jordan, Mangles 1, 21, Woolwich, 5 feet 1 and a half inches, hazle eyes, black hair, fair pale complexion, Wellington Plains.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 19th May, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867

Ticket of Leave Date: 23 MAY 1827 . No; 27/531

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 3rd November, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Jordan

Penny-Lyn Beale on 19th May, 2020 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 276 New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867 (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Pi

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au