Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Josey

James Josey, one of 270 convicts transported on the Eden, 08 July 1840

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Josey
Aliases: The Highwayman
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1821
Occupation: Woodsman
Date of Death: 1902
Age: 81 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: Robbery
Convicted at: Berks Assizes
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: Eden
Departure date: 8th July, 1840
Arrival date: 18th November, 1840
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 270 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 197 (100)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Josey was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Josey?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 27th December, 2011 wrote:

1st offence of robbery was 1837 (I have transcripts of witness statements from trial) 18 months inpisonement. 2nd Offence robbing a wagon by and arms transported July 1840 on Eden. Sent to Ipswich Red Plains. Ticket of leave granted and married 1849 . At the end of his life owned 6000 hectares biography
and photo available (online) at Queensland state library

Kelly Logan on 24th January, 2012 wrote:

James Josey is a direct ancestor of mine, there is a Josey "One Name Society who have researched the family very extensively. James was recorded as being a Sawyer at the time of his daughters birth (Emma) birth in 1855.  James Lived at Opossum Creek in the Redbank area, now known as Springwood, which is a suburb west of Brisbane between Brisbane and Ipswich .  He was given 39 lashes for falling asleep while guarding a paddock of corn and local natives stole some of the corn. He selected a property and named it Eden Station but died very poor after Death Duties were applied to his estate. He is buried in an unmarked grave in the Ipswich Cemetery.  He married Harriett Catherine Harris, daughter of John Feint Harris and Harriett Catherine Hough. James and Harriett had 20 children, 13 of them survived infancy and nine reached adulthood.His Daughter Emma married my great grandfather.

Sue Bond on 18th February, 2015 wrote:

Father was Richard Josey b. 1791 and mother Elizabeth Nichols. One of his nephews was Richard Josey (b. 1840) a mezzotint engraver who exhibited at the Royal Academy in London; one of Richard’s sons, Maurice (b. 1870), became a mosaicist noted particularly for his work at the Sacred Heart Church in Droitwich Spa, Worcestershire.

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 27th December, 2011 made the following changes:

date of birth 1821-00-00, date of death 1902-00-00, gender m

Robyn Josey on 2nd March, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au