Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Archibald Kane

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Archibald Kane
Aliases: Archibald Cane, Archibald Cain
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1778
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1823
Age: 45 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Ireland. Antrim
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Marquis Cornwallis
Departure date: 9th August, 1795
Arrival date: 11th February, 1796
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 189 other convicts

References

Primary source: Mayberry, Peter; Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849 [online database].
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Archibald Kane was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Archibald Kane?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 19th January, 2016 wrote:

In the colony, Archibald had a relationship with Hannah Hawkins (Convict, Neptune, 1790).
In the 1806 Muster Archibald is recorded as being with Hannah Hawkins and having no children.

In the 1822 Muster:
Cain, Archibald, conditional pardon, Cornwallis, life, land holder, Windsor.
Hawkins, Hannah, free by servitude, Neptune, 7 years, wife of E. Kaine, Windsor.
The couple were childless.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 19th January, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Mayberry, Peter; Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849 [online database]. (prev. ), firstname: Archibald, surname: Kane, alias1: Archibald Cane, alias2: Archibald Cain, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1778, date

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au