Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Hugh Kavanagh

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Hugh Kavanagh
Aliases: Kavenagh, Hughes
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: Carpenter
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Housebreaking
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 12th July, 1829
Arrival date: 4th November, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 46 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Hugh Kavanagh was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Hugh Kavanagh?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 4th June, 2015 wrote:

24768 Kavenagh (Kavanagh) Hugh - Guildford 1829 1834 May Patrick Plains SG.
Obtained Ticket of Leave.

101025 Kavenagh (Kavanagh) - Hugh - Guildford 1829. 1835 21 March - SG.
Ticket of leave cancelled for dealing for a pair of shoes with a prisoner of the crown.

165121 Kavanagh Hugh - Guildford 1829.  18 September 1841 West Maitland.  Application to Marry
  Hugh Kavanagh age 30 arrived per ‘Guilford’, application to marry Margaret Meenan age 22 arrived per ‘Margaret’.

Dennis Nightingale on 4th June, 2015 wrote:

Born - Dublin Ireland. Single - Carpenters boy.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 4th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Hugh, surname: Kavanagh, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1811, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 4th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, alias1: Kavenagh, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 5th June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias2: Hughes

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au