Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Kavanagh

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Kavanagh
Aliases: Mary Cavanagh
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1794
Occupation: Needlewoman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Almorah
Departure date: 6th April, 1824
Arrival date: 20th August, 1824
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 107 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Kavanagh was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Kavanagh?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 14th May, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry
Mary Kavanagh, alias Cavanagh,  age 30,  per Almorah (3)  1824, Tried at Dublin, 1823. 7 years, Native of Wicklow,    DOB. 1794. Married 1 child in Wicklow Co., Spinner sews.
—————————————————————————
Colonial Secretary Index.
CAVANAGH, Mary. Per “Almorah”, 1824
1825 Feb 28, Mar 2 - Re permission to marry at Campbelltown (Reel 6063, 4/1785 p.123; Reel 6014, 4/3513 p.570)
—————————————————————————

CAUTION.- My Wife MARY CAVANAGH,  per Almorah (3), absconded from my house with some person unknown. I do hereby caution the Public from harbouring her, and I offer a reward of £5. for her apprehension, and the conviction of both parties.
JOHN BROWN.
Sydney Gazette, 31 July 1830.

Maureen Withey on 14th May, 2020 wrote:

Colonial Secretary’s Office, Sydney, 8th January, 1838.
THE undermentioned persons have obtained Certificates of Freedom since last publication,
Kavanagh Mary, Almorah, 3.
Sydney Monitor, 15 Jan 1838.

Maureen Withey on 16th May, 2020 wrote:

The John Brown who married Mary Kavanagh:

Colonial Secretar Index.
BROWN, John. Per “Larkins”, 1817
1817 Dec 2 - On list of convicts disembarked from the “Larkins” and forwarded to Liverpool for distribution (Reel 6005; 4/3497 p.192)
1818 May 26 - On list of prisoners to be sent to Newcastle per “Lady Nelson” (Reel 6006; 4/3498 p.239)
1819 Sep 2,6 - Re permission to marry at Liverpool (Reel 6006; 4/3500 p.248)
1822 Nov 12 - Attestation to his character for a ticket of leave (Reel 6026; 4/1715 pp.73-4)
1824 Oct 2 - Farmer at Appin. Memorial (Fiche 3080; 4/1836B No.107A pp.589-92)
1825 Feb 28, Mar 2 - Re permission to marry Mary Cavenagh at Campbelltown (Reel 6063, 4/1785 p.123; Reel 6014, 4/3513 p.570)

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 14th May, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Kavanagh, alias1: Mary Cavanagh, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1794, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au