Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Kean

James Kean, one of 289 convicts transported on the Thomas Arbuthnot, 06 January 1847

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Kean
Aliases: Keane
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1817
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Warwick, Birmingham Boro Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Thomas Arbuthnot
Departure date: 6th January, 1847
Arrival date: 4th May, 1847
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land [convicts disembarked at Port Phillip, not Van Diemen's Land]
Passenger manifest Travelled with 289 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 154
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Kean was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Kean?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 12th July, 2018 wrote:

14/12/1844 Birmingham Journal Warwickshire, England:
BURGLARY.__Thomas and James Kean were charged with having broken into and robbed the dwelling-house of Mr. Henry Foster, commercial traveller, of Bagot Street…Mrs. Foster stated that the sister of the prisoners lived in the yard adjoining her house.  Abiout half-past five o’clock in the afternoon of the 28th of Octover, she came to her (Mrs. Foster’s) house, and they both went out together, having previously locked and otherwise secured the door…..about half-past seven o’clock she returned, and found the door unlocked, and merely on the latch.
James Kean had pledged a dress and other articles, both Thomas and James were remanded and accordingly sent back to prison.

Sick list of the Thomas Arbuthnot:
Folio 1: James Kean, aged 30, prisoner; sick or hurt, dyspepsia; put on sick list, 6 February 1847; discharged 10 March 1847 cured.

6/8/1847 Melbourne Argus, Victoria:
Unclaimed letter at post office for Thomas and James.

1/8/1854 The Argus, Melbourne, Victoria:
SHIP Thomas Arbuthnot.__James Kean, you will find a letter from your brother Tom, at the Geelong Post office.  Thomas Kean.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 12th July, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Keane, date of birth: 1817 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au