Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bridget Kearney

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bridget Kearney
Aliases: Kearny, Karney
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1828
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: 28th February, 1891
Age: 63 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Cow stealing
Convicted at: Ireland. Kildare
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Australasia
Departure date: 26th June, 1849
Arrival date: 29th September, 1849
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 40 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.linc.tas.gov.au/
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bridget Kearney was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bridget Kearney?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 19th April, 2015 wrote:

Bridget was 21 years old and her native place was Roscommon County, Ireland.

Bridget was 5’0” tall, brown hair, blue eyes, illiterate, single, fresh complexion, freckled, burn mark on right arm, 6 months on the town.

1/10/1852: Delivered of an illigitimate child, John Kearney at the Female Factory.

6/6/1853: Married Robert Wheeldon, (Isabella 1842).  Robert was free, listed as 40 years old.  They had 6 children.

19/4/1853: TOL
9/1/1856: Free Certificate.

Robert died 23/9/1866.

1/10/1866: Application for 6 children to be admitted to Queen’s Orphanage, New Town.

24/5/1869: Aged 36, a widow - married Charles Blackmore, aged 58, labourer, widower.

28/2/1891: Bridget died of senility at Oatlands, aged 60, farmer’s wife.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 19th April, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://www.linc.tas.gov.au/ (prev. ), firstname: Bridget, surname: Kearney, alias1: Kearny, alias2: Karney, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1828, date of death: 28th February, 1891, gender: f, occupation, cr

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au