Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bartholomew Keeffe

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bartholomew Keeffe
Aliases: Keeffer, Keefe
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Cork City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mary
Departure date: 25th May, 1819
Arrival date: 26th August, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 160 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849 Irish Convicts to New South Wales 1788-1849, by Peter Mayberry
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bartholomew Keeffe was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bartholomew Keeffe?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 12th July, 2020 wrote:

TRIED: Summer 1818 (see New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849).

Dianne Jones on 12th July, 2020 wrote:

He is most likely the brother of fellow prisoner Patrick KEEFFE, who was also tried and convicted of stealing sheep at the Summer sessions of the Cork City Assizes. Both are natives of Cork County.

Dianne Jones on 24th July, 2020 wrote:

1819: Bartholomew KEEFFE 21, 5’1 ¾, fair ruddy complexion, dark brown hair, grey eyes, native place County Cork (see NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842; Bound Indentures 1818-1819).

Dianne Jones on 7th August, 2020 wrote:

1825: Bartholomew KEEFE (KEEFFE) – free by servitude – Mary 1819, labourer Sydney (see NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849, New South Wales General muster A-L 1825).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 12th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849 Irish Convicts to New South Wales 1788-1849, by Peter Mayberry (prev. ), firstname: Bartholomew, surname: Keeffe, alias1: , ali

Dianne Jones on 12th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, crime

Dianne Jones on 12th July, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Keeffer

Dianne Jones on 7th August, 2020 made the following changes:

alias2: Keefe

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au