Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Edward Keegan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Edward Keegan
Aliases: Robert
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Soldier
Date of Death: 1881
Age: 72 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Robbery
Convicted at: Dublin Court Martial
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lady Kennaway
Departure date: 27th October, 1834
Arrival date: 13th February, 1835
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 312 other convicts

References

Primary source:
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Edward Keegan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Edward Keegan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 13th January, 2013 wrote:

Edward (sometimes known as Edward Robert) Keegan was a soldier/officers servant, was transported for Robbing Government stores, his native place was Longford County, he was married with 1 female child.

Edward was 5’8” tall, freckled complexion, black hair, blue eyes, freckled arms.

24/9/1838: Newcastle, Assigned to John Smith.  Witness before the Bench in the case of Rowe & McDonnell.

Edward became a Constable.

Edward married 4 times:
14/11/1832: Married Joan Barnett at Longford.

21/6/1844: Married Julia Muldoon at West Maitland, 3 children.

1/1/1848: Married Rchael Bronson at West Maitland, 6 children.

18/4/1866: Married Elizabeth McClusky (Murray) at Murrundi, 1 child.

1881: Edward died at Gunnedah.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 13th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1809, date of death 1881, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au