Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Keegan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Keegan
Aliases: Maher, Patrick Keegan, Timothy Masher
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1875
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Dorothy
Departure date: 5th May, 1820
Arrival date: 29th September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Keegan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Keegan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 25th June, 2020 wrote:

NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849

Dianne Jones on 25th June, 2020 wrote:

CONVICTED: October 1819

Dianne Jones on 27th June, 2020 wrote:

1819, 24 October: “Patrick Keegan or Timothy Masher” was admitted to Kilmainham Gaol, Dublin; for “examination”. Then listed again - under the same names - as admitted on 25 October, and charged with “horse stealing”.

1819, 31 October: Tried and found guilty by Judges Fletcher and Moore; sentenced to Death, respited.

1820, 15 April: From Kilmainham jail he was “sent on board the convict ship” for transportation (see Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924; Dublin Kilmainham 1815-1910).

Dianne Jones on 28th June, 2020 wrote:

Occupation: Labourer (see Irish Convicts to New South Wales, 1788-1849, by Peter Mayberry)

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 25th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Keegan, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dianne Jones on 25th June, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1875 (prev. 0000)

Dianne Jones on 25th June, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Maher

Dianne Jones on 27th June, 2020 made the following changes:

alias2: Patrick Keegan, alias3: Timothy Masher

Dianne Jones on 28th June, 2020 made the following changes:

occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au