Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Roger Keenan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Roger Keenan
Aliases: Keanan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1790
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Tipperary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mangles
Departure date: 21st June, 1822
Arrival date: 8th November, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 33 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Roger Keenan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Roger Keenan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 3rd March, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Roger Keenan, alias Keanan, age on arrival, 32, per Mangles (2) 1822, Tried at Tipperary, 1822, 7 years. DOB, 1790, native of Tipperary, Trade, milkman ploughman.

—————————————————————————-

1828 Census – Constables belonging to Police Office, Bathurst
William Merrick, 28, BC. District Constable (and family)
George Luck, 24, C, Asia 1825, Life, Constable Bathurst, protestant.
Matthew Masefield, 32, C, Asia 1825, 14 years, Constable Bathurst, protestant
John Fitch, 42, C Asia 1825, 14 years,  Constable Bathurst, protestant
Roger Keenan, 37, T.L., Mangles, 1822, 7 years,  Constable Bathurst, protestant
John Shaw Strange, 36, T.L Guildford, 1822, Life,  Constable Bathurst, protestant
John Marsh, 26, F.S. Baring, 1819, 7 years,  Constable Bathurst, protestant
Willm. Robinson, 29, C, Granada, 1819, Life,  Constable Bathurst, protestant
Michael Pearson, 30, C, Castle Forbes, 1823, 7 years,  Constable Bathurst, protestant
John Harrison, 39, C, Guildford, 1822, Life,  Constable Bathurst, protestant
John Clark, 36, T.L. Baring, 1819, Life,  Constable Bathurst, protestant
Jeremy Garfield, 48, F.S. Eliza, 1822, 7 years.  Constable Bathurst, protestant.
Date 25 Nov 1828.

Maureen Withey on 3rd March, 2021 wrote:

COLONIAL SECRETARY’S OFFICE, August 19th 1828.
HIS EXCELLENCY THE GOVERNOR has been pleased to approve of the following Alterations in the Police of the Colony ; viz -
Bathurst.-Roger Heenan, per Mangles, holding a Ticket of Leave, and John Marsh, free, to be Constables, in the Room of Patrick Laughlan and John Gunning, dismissed. The former from the 26th of April, and the latter from the 16th June, 1828.
Sydney Gazette, 20 Aug 1828.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 3rd March, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Roger, surname: Keenan, alias1: Keanan, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1790, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au