Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Kelly

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Kelly
Aliases: Sommers, Somers
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1812
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: Ireland, Meath
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Captain Cook
Departure date: 5th November, 1831
Arrival date: 2nd April, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 84 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Kelly was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Kelly?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 25th May, 2015 wrote:

Born - Dublin Ireland. Single.

Dennis Nightingale on 25th May, 2015 wrote:

117924 Kelly Patrick - 1832 8 January On board the ‘Captain Cook’ Medical journal of the Captain Cook. The National Archives.
Age 19. Put on sick list 8th January, discharged 19 January. Illness: pneumonia.

126128 Kelly (alias Somers) Patrick - 1840 15 April Invermein GG.
Granted Ticket of Leave.

120551 Kelly (Somers) - Patrick 1841 10 August Scone GG.
Labourer aged 29 from Dublin; 5’ 5 3/4”; fair compl., dark brown hair, chesnut eyes, slight scar right temple, warts on fingers; Ticket of leave holder absent from his district since 1st January.

12770 Kelly (Somers) Patrick - 1844 14th September Maitland MM.
Ticket of Leave cancelled for cattle stealing and being absent from district.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 25th May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Kelly, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1812, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 25th May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 25th May, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Sommers, alias2: Somers

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au