Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Priscilla Kelly

Priscilla Kelly, one of 90 convicts transported on the Louisa, 21 August 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Priscilla Kelly
Aliases: Weymess (Alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 16th May, 1850
Age: 46 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Forgery
Convicted at: Ayr Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Louisa
Departure date: 21st August, 1827
Arrival date: 3rd December, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 89 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 280
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Priscilla Kelly was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Priscilla Kelly?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 25th May, 2011 wrote:

she had an inclined nose to the right and she is 5.3 feet

Anonymous on 11th November, 2011 wrote:

Married (Mauchline,Ayrshire 1823) to James Wemyss, shoemaker, who followed her out as a free settler in 1828. After his death in 1836, she remarried to John Munro, ex-mariner and Ginger Beer Manufacturer, in Sydney 1837

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 11th November, 2011 made the following changes:

date of birth 1804-00-00, date of death 1850-05-16, gender f

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au