Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Honora Kennigan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Honora Kennigan
Aliases: Kenagan, Kenora
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1819
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: 1873
Age: 54 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Australasia
Departure date: 26th June, 1849
Arrival date: 29th September, 1849
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 40 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.linc.tas.gov.au/
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Honora Kennigan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Honora Kennigan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 10th September, 2015 wrote:

Some records are in the name of Kenora Kenagan - however, Honora was 30 years old on arrival, she was 4’11” tall, dark brown hair, dark blue eyes, illiterate, fresh complexion RC, unmarried.

9/11/1852: TOL
20/6/1856: Free Certificate - New Norfolk.

15/6/1853: Married John Holland (Sarah 1837) she was 34 and he was 45. (John had previously been married to Judith Farrell per ‘Tasmania’)

1873: Honora died at New Norfolk, Tasmania.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 10th September, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://www.linc.tas.gov.au/ (prev. ), firstname: Honora, surname: Kennigan, alias1: Kenagan, alias2: Kenora, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1819, date of death: 1873, gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au