Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Anne Keogh

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Anne Keogh
Aliases: Mcdermott, Hartley
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Laundress
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Receiving stolen property
Convicted at: Cork City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Whitby
Departure date: 18th February, 1839
Arrival date: 22nd June, 1839
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 8 other convicts

References

Primary source: Convict Printed Indentures; Convict Application to Marry and family ancestry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Anne Keogh was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Anne Keogh?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Wendy Smith on 6th October, 2019 wrote:

Convict Indentures state that Anne Keogh was aged 30 years old.  She could neither read or write; status widow (of Mr McDermott) and had one son and one daughter.  She was a native of County Roscommon and was a laundress.  She was sentenced for receiving stolen goods at Cork City on 7 December 1839.  She had no prior convictions.  Physical attributes height 4 feet 8 1/2 inches; complexion ruddy freckled and pock pitted; Hair brown and grey eyes.  Prisoner number 437-39 and transport number 101. 
Application to marry Mr James Hartley aged 52 was approved on 23 May 1843. The application was submitted by F. Murphy of Sydney.  It states that Anne was 31 years old.  Mr Hartley was 52 years old and had been transported on the ‘Greyhound’ which arrived in 1819 in Sydney with four other convicts and two runaway convicts.  James Harley had being convicted in Jaffna, Ceylon (now Sri Lanka) on 8 October 1817 to Life.  He was emanicipated by 1843 having been previously living in Queanbeyan and surrounding districts.
The Whitby transported 23 children as well as the female convicts.  Anne’s son James aged 5 years and 6 months came with her.

Convict Changes History

Wendy Smith on 6th October, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Convict Printed Indentures; Convict Application to Marry and family ancestry. (prev. ), firstname: Anne, surname: Keogh, alias1: Mcdermott, alias2: Hartley, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1809, date of deat

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au