Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bridget Keon

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bridget Keon
Aliases: Smith
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1794
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Elizabeth
Departure date: 26th July, 1818
Arrival date: 19th November, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 100 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bridget Keon was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bridget Keon?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 16th June, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Bridget Keon, alias Smith, age on arrival, 24, per Elizabeth I (2) 1818, Tried at Dublin City, 1817, 7 years. DOB, 1794.  Trade, Servant.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 10th September, 2021 wrote:

1824 - Certificate of Freedom. 61/2651.
Date; 16 Sept 1824
Age; 27 [ 1797]
Native Place; Dublin
Trade or calling; Servant
Trial where & Date; Dublin City - Sept 1817
Sentence; 7 years
Height; 5 ft. 0 1/2 in
Eyes; Hazel
Hair; Brown
Completion; Fair & Slightly freckled
Remarks; Ticket of Leave NO; 589/747 now delivered and cancelled

1825 - New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters. 1825
Name; Bridget Keon @ Smith
Age; No Details
Class; F. S.
Vessel; Elizabeth - 1819 - 7 years
Employment/Remarks; WIFE; of J Dunn, Sydney

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 16th June, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Bridget, surname: Keon, alias1: Smith, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1794, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au