Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Kerman

John Kerman, one of 200 convicts transported on the Katherine Stewart Forbes, 07 October 1829

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Kerman
Aliases: Kermond
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1786
Occupation: Blacksmith
Date of Death: 28th February, 1838
Age: 52 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Receiving
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Katherine Stewart Forbes
Departure date: 7th October, 1829
Arrival date: 18th February, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 223 (114)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Kerman was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Kerman?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Ann Lennie on 22nd June, 2016 wrote:

Real name John KERMOND

D Wong on 22nd June, 2016 wrote:

Old Bailey:
JOHN KERMAN, WILLIAM GOODEAR, Theft > simple larceny, 11th June 1829.
Reference Number: t18290611-23
Offence: Theft > simple larceny
Verdict: Not Guilty
JOHN KERMAN and WILLIAM GOODEAR were indicted for stealing, on the 1st of April , 1 saddle, value 25s.: 1 bridle, value 2s. 6d.; 2 chaise breeching, value 1l.; 2 bridles, value 1l.; 1 pair of reins, value 5s., and 1 chaise-saddle and rackband, value 1l. , the goods of Nathan Negus.
NOT GUILTY.

JOHN KERMAN, WILLIAM GOODEAR, Theft > simple larceny, 11th June 1829.
Reference Number: t18290611-24
Offence: Theft > simple larceny
Verdict: Guilty; Not Guilty
Punishment: Transportation
JOHN KERMAN and WILLIAM GOODEAR were again indicted for stealing, on the 2d of April , 2 horse-collars, value 6s.; 1 pair of hames and tugs, value 6s., and 1 bridle, value 8s. , the goods of Thomas Chapman .
KERMAN - GUILTY . Aged 43.
Transported for Seven Years.
GOODEAR - NOT GUILTY.

JOHN KERMAN, JOHN WATSON, Theft > simple larceny, 11th June 1829.
Offence: Theft > simple larceny
Verdict: Guilty; Not Guilty
Punishment: Transportation

1024. THE SAID JOHN KERMAN and JOHN WATSON were indicted for stealing, on the 17th of April , 1 chaise harness, value 4l. 10s., the goods of Mary Wall.

KERMAN - GUILTY . Aged 43.
Transported for Seven Years, to commence from the expiration of his former term.
WATSON - NOT GUILTY.

**Two sentences of 7 years.

Occupation was said to be a ‘Bell hanger’.

1837: TOL Parramatta.

28/2/1838: Convict Death Register – John Kerman died at the Sydney Watchouse.

Listed on the NSW BDM as ‘Kerman’.

No records found of him under the name of ‘Kermond’.

Convict Changes History

Ann Lennie on 22nd June, 2016 made the following changes:

gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 22nd June, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Kermond

D Wong on 22nd June, 2016 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1786 (prev. 0000), date of death: 28th February, 1838 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au