Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Kersey

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Kersey
Aliases: Kershaw
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1814
Occupation: Soldier
Date of Death: 15th November, 1839
Age: 25 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Desertion from the army'
Convicted at: Dublin Court Martial
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Waverley
Departure date: 22nd February, 1839
Arrival date: 17th June, 1839
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 37 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Kersey was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Kersey?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 7th June, 2017 wrote:

31/7/1838 Freeman’s Journal Dublin, Republic of Ireland:
Private Thomas Kersey, of the 73d depot, has been sentenced by a general court martial to seven years transportation, for desertion.

Thomas Kersey was 27 years old on arrival in NSW, his native place was Kings County, he was single.

Occupation: Soldier/Sawyer.

15/11/1839: Convict Death Register: Listed as KERSHAW - Thomas died at the Sydney Hospital aged 27. (He was not listed as being unwell on the Medical Journal of the Waverley).

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 7th June, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Kersey, alias1: Kershaw, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1814, date of death: 15th November, 1839, gender: m, oc

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au