Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Clara Johanna Kimpton

Clara Kimpton, one of 119 convicts transported on the Sovereign, 15 April 1829

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Clara Johanna Kimpton
Aliases: Langley (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Simple larceny
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Sovereign
Departure date: 15th April, 1829
Arrival date: 3rd August, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 120 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 42
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Clara Johanna Kimpton was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Clara Johanna Kimpton?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 19th July, 2011 wrote:

Clara Johanna Kimpton was transported for 7 years on the Sovereign for Theft & Simple Larceny. She and Charles Langley were convicted of stealiing 50 shillings worth of linen and clothes from a washing line.
Clara was assigned to Sarah Hughes in Sydney. In 1830 permission was granted for Clara to marry a fellow convict John Robert Loveridge.A daughter Louisa was born in 1833.
Clara & John were innkeepers at ‘The Bird in the Hand Inn at Kellyville for a short time and the Steam Packet Inn at Parramatta from 1840 until 1845.
Clara Johanna Loveridge, widow married Henry Farmer, batchelor, by licence, at Araluen NSW in 1851.They adopted a son, Isaac Henry Dunshee Farmer in 1856. Henry had the licence of The Talbot Inn at Sutton Forest 1836/37 & 1839/40. He owned a store in Jervis Bay in 1845. He owned The Cottage of Content Inn (Albion Hotel) at Braidwood NSW until 1856.Their residence was on Wallace Street.
He and Clara Clara Henry & Isaac travelled to England twice on the Walter Hood, in 1857 & about 1864.
Clara died as a result of a Stroke 12 April 1872 at Braidwood NSW.
Henry died from Stomach Cancer 22 January 1876 in Castlereagh Street Sydney NSW.

Anonymous on 26th May, 2012 wrote:

Clara is buried at Braidwood Cemetery with her brother Abraham George Kimpton and Elizabeth Lockwood nee Twyford.

Beverley Williamson on 11th August, 2013 wrote:

Clara’s mother, step father, brother,two half brothers and four step sisters came to Australia in 1832.
Clara was assigned to Sarah Hughes in Sydney. She married a fellow convict John Robert Loveridge 1 Jan 1830.Their daughter Louisa Clara was born in 1833.
  John received his Ticket of Leave in 1831. He was publican of the Steam packet Inn at Parramatta from 1840-1843 when he went Bankrupt.
Clara Loveridge married Henry Farmer at Araluen in 1851. He owned land in Braidwood and was proprietor of ‘The Cottage of Content’ Inn. They adopted a son Isaac Henry Dunshea Farmer. The family returned to England several times on the Walter Hood.
Clara died at Braidwood on 12 April 1872.She is buried at Braidwood General Cemetery.
Henry died in Sydney on 22 January 1876. He is buried at Rookwood Cemetery.

Convict Changes History

Beverley Williamson on 11th August, 2013 made the following changes:

firstname Clara Johanna (prev. Clara), alias1 Langley (alias) (prev. Langley (Alias)), gender, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au