Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Kincaird

Thomas Kincaird, one of 325 convicts transported on the Royal Admiral, May 1792

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Kincaird
Aliases: Kincaid, Kingcard
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1770
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 5th January, 1793
Age: 23 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing fowls
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Royal Admiral
Departure date: 30th May, 1792
Arrival date: 7th October, 1792
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 346 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 183 (92)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Kincaird was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Kincaird?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 27th March, 2020 wrote:

Old Bailey:
JOSEPH MANNIKEY, THOMAS KINCAID.
Theft: animal theft.
26th October 1791
Verdict Guilty
Sentence Transportation; No Punishment > sentence respited

JOSEPH MANNIKEY and THOMAS KINCAID were indicted for feloniously stealing, on the 4th day of October, one live goose, value 2 s. the goods of Thomas Humphrey.

THOMAS HUMPHREY sworn.

I live at Mile-end, I lost a goose, I was at market; when I returned I discovered I had lost a goose.

JOHN JOHNSON sworn.

I live at Bethnal-green, I am a cow-keeper, I was looking out of my stable, and saw the two young men take Mr. Humphrey’s goose out of an out-house, it was taken out by means of a stick put over the fence, where he keeps a great many, and they cut its throat in a ditch, and hid it under weeds. I sent to Mr. Humphrey, it was about nine o’clock in the morning; I saw them taken, I am certain they are the two men.

- PRESTON sworn.

I saw the prisoners taken, I saw the goose taken by Fairfax, with its throat cut.

PRISONER MANNIKEY’s DEFENCE.

I am quite innocent, I know nothing of the matter.

JOSEPH MANNIKEY, THOMAS KINCAID,

GUILTY.

Tried by the second Middlesex Jury before Mr. Justice HEATH.
[Kincaid: Transportation. See summary.]
[Mannikey: No punishment. See summary.]

Joseph Mannikey was not transported.

5/1/1793: Thomas was buried as Thomas KINGCARD, and was buried at the Old Sydney Burial Ground.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 27th March, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Kincaid, alias2: Kingcard, date of birth: 1770 (prev. 0000), date of death: 5th January, 1793 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au