Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth King

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth King
Aliases: Rose
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1782
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Cork County
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Catherine
Departure date: 8th December, 1813
Arrival date: 4th May, 1814
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 96 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. https://www.records.nsw.gov.au/archives/collections-and-research/guides-and-indexes/node/1616/browse
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth King was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth King?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 12th July, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Elizabeth King, alias Rose,  age 32, per Catherine (1814), tried at Cork Co., 1812, 7 years, Servant. DOB 1782.

——————————————————————————

https://www.records.nsw.gov.au/archives/collections-and-research/guides-and-indexes/node/1616/browse

Elizabeth KING alias ROSE, per Catherine, 1814.
Certificate of Freedom,  31 Dec 1827, in lieu of CF 1[4/69; renewed CF 42/2042
[4/4291; Reel 982]
————————————————————————-

Elizabeth KING, alias ROSE, per Catherine 1814.
Certificate of Freedom, 28 Nov 1842, in lieu of CF 27/1119
[4/4378; Reel 1012]

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 12th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. https://www.records.nsw.gov.au/archives/collections-and-research/guides-and-indexes/node/1616/browse (prev. ), firstname: Elizabeth, surname: King, alias1: Rose, alias2

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au