Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Kitty King

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Kitty King
Aliases: Catherine King, Catherine Ball
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1819
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Galway
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Australasia
Departure date: 26th June, 1849
Arrival date: 29th September, 1849
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 40 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convict records
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Kitty King was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Kitty King?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 22nd February, 2017 wrote:

Kitty KING, and her sister Nappy KING, were convicted at Galway, Ireland on 10 April 1849 for stealing and killing a sheep. No previous convictions. 7yr transportation sentence, sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ‘Australasia’ arriving 29 Sept 1849.

Aged 30 yrs; housemaid; single woman; Roman Catholic; 4’11 3/4”; fresh complexion; dark hair; Hazel eyes.
Native Place: Galway, Ireland.
Sisters: Eliza and Nappy. Nappy and her son were also transported on the same ship to VDL).

VDL:
Stationed at the ‘Anson’ Hulk.
Work services.
1851: at Launceston.

23 Nov 1851: Application for permission to marry - to Robert BALL (transported per ‘Mayda’).

23 Feb 1852: Married Robert BALL at St. Johns Church, Launceston. Robert, aged 38yrs; Ticket of Leave. Kitty, aged 30yrs, Passholder. (ref. 37/1/11 no. 1046)

1852: Ticket of Leave granted.

Child:
8 Aug 1853 Charlotte BALL born at Launceston. Father - Robert Ball, labourer. Mother - Catherine Ball. (ref. 32/1/3 no. 4249)

17 Jan 1873: Launceston, convicted for Larceny. 3mths hard labour.  (Under the name Catherine Ball).

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 22nd February, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convict records (prev. ), firstname: Kitty, surname: King, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1819, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

Nell Murphy on 22nd February, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Catherine King, alias2: Catherine Ball, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au