Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret King

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret King
Aliases: Gorman, Cox
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1829
Occupation: Nurse girl/servant
Date of Death: 19th April, 1860
Age: 31 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Stealing from the person
Convicted at: Ireland. Tyrone
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Blackfriar
Departure date: 24th January, 1851
Arrival date: 29th May, 1851
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 188 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives -convict records
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret King was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret King?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 4th August, 2018 wrote:

Margaret KING was convicted at Tyrone, Ireland on 11 March 1850 for picking pockets. Not convicted before. 10 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Blackfriar’ arriving 29 May 1851.

Aged 22yrs; nursegirl; single woman but had lived with James Gorman, now transported (she stated they had never married); Roman Catholic; not literate; dark complexion; dark brown hair; blue eyes; 4’10” height.
Native place of birth: Belfast, Ireland.
Father: Francis - transported abt 10 yrs ago.
Sister: Mary - transported

VDL:
Numerous placements of work service.
Feb 1852: not proceeding to the Depot. 6 mths hard labour.
Sept 1852: out after hours. 3 mths hard labour.
April 1853: disobedience of orders and insolence. 4 mths hard labour.
10 Aug 1853: Delivered of a still born baby, at the Female Factory, Hobart. (ref. noted on her Conduct record)
9 July 1855: improper conduct with her Master. Returned to the service of the Crown and not allowed in Brighton.
17 Aug 1855: Drunk. 3 mths hard labour
28 April 1857: Ticket of Leave granted.
4 Aug 1857: Drunk. 2 mths hard labour.
24 Nov 1857: Married to James Cox. (ref. noted on her Conduct record & Marriage record 37/1/16 no 58 at Parish Church, Ross, Campbell Town district, Tasmania) James is listed as a free person (but may be free by servitude) and aged 48 yrs, a widower and tinsmith.
4 Aug 1858: at Ross - drunk. Fined.

DEATH:
19 April 1860: Margaret COX (tinman’s wife) died at Campbell Town, Tasmania - cause “after labour”. (ref. 35/1/29 no. 439)

Nell Murphy on 4th August, 2018 wrote:

Link to her sister, Mary KING, record https://convictrecords.com.au/convicts/king/mary/135197

Father: Francis KING (most likely the man transported on the ‘Kinear’ to VDL 1842)

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 4th August, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 10 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives -convict records (prev. ), firstname: Margaret, surname: King, alias1: Gorman, alias2: Cox, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1829, date of death: 19th April, 1860, gender: f, occupation, c

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au