Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Nappy King

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Nappy King
Aliases: Belinda King
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1823
Occupation: Dressmaker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Galway
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Australasia
Departure date: 26th June, 1849
Arrival date: 29th September, 1849
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 40 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convict records. St. John's Orphan school.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Nappy King was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Nappy King?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 22nd February, 2017 wrote:

Nappy KING, and her sister Kitty, were convicted at Galway, Ireland on 10 April 1849 for stealing one sheep. 7yr transportation sentence. Quiet, not convicted before. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Australasia’ arriving 29 Sept 1849.

Aged 26yrs; dressmaker; 5’1”; fresh complexion; dark hair; blue eyes; Roman Catholic.
Single woman but stated she had lived 9 years with Mr. Hyson.  One child, a son, aged 6mths - accompanied her on the voyage.
Native Place: Galway, Ireland.
Sisters Eliza & Kitty

Van Diemen’s Land:
Assigned out to work services.
1851: Sent to Female Factory, Cascades, Hobart for 7 days for disorderly conduct.

1 Feb 1853: Ticket of Leave granted.

19 July 1853: Application for permission to marry - to William POW (transported per Mayda). Approved.
28 Aug 1854: Conditional Pardon approved.

Child:
Darcy Izod KING - admitted to St. Johns Orphanage, New Town, nr Hobart on 8 Dec 1851, aged 3yrs 6mths.  3 April 1856 - transferred to the male orphan school. Note on record that he was blind. (Note: children of female convicts were required to live at the Orphanage so they were free to work.)No detail on record if he ever returned to his mother.
Sent to Port Arthur Paupers depot.

Nell Murphy on 22nd February, 2017 wrote:

Apparently Nappy & William POW lived in a de facto relationship and did not actually marry until later years. They settled in the Gawler area, Ulverstone/Leven district.

Nell Murphy on 11th May, 2017 wrote:

One of the convict women being honored on Mother’s Day 2017 at Franklin House, Launceston, Tasmania.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 22nd February, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convict records. St. John's Orphan school. (prev. ), firstname: Nappy, surname: King, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1823, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupatio

Nell Murphy on 22nd February, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Belinda King

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au