Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Kinnealy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Kinnealy
Aliases: Kinealy
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1826
Occupation: Soldier/labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Insubordination
Convicted at: Delhi General Court Martial
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Gazelle
Departure date: 6th February, 1848
Arrival date: 7th April, 1848
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 7 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Kinnealy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Kinnealy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 28th January, 2014 wrote:

James Kinnealy was convicted of insubordination by striking a superior officer, Sgt. Allen of the 61st Regiment - at Umballa/Ambala, Delhi, India, on 23/08/1847. life transportation sentence. Transported from Calcutta to Hobart Town, Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Gazelle’, arriving 07/04/1848.

22yrs of age; soldier/labourer; 5’8 1/4”; fair complexion; dk brown hair; blue eyes; Roman Catholic; native place of birth - Cork, Ireland.

2 years Probation, Cascades (south Hobart)
Assignments at New Town, Pittwater, Huon, Hobart, Sorell, Richmond, Ross, Tunbridge, Campbell Town, East Tamar, O’Briens Bridge, Cascades.

(Interesting note: DeGraves, Cascades owned the estate at Cascades and later site of the Cascades Brewery - still in operation today.)

Ticket of Leave Oct 1854
Conditional Pardon 25/11/1856

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 28th January, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Kinnealy, alias1: Kinealy, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1826, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au