Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Kinner

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Kinner
Aliases: Thompson
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1826
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Ireland, Monaghan
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Blackfriar
Departure date: 24th January, 1851
Arrival date: 29th May, 1851
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 188 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convict records
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Kinner was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Kinner?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 5th August, 2018 wrote:

Mary KINNER was convicted at Monaghan, Ireland on 20 June 1850 for larceny - stealing 6 fowls. 7 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Blackfriar’ arriving 29 May 1851.

Aged 25 yrs; housemaid; single woman; 4’11 3/4” height; fair complexion; red hair; dk blue eyes; Presbyterian religion; can read.
Native place of birth: Co. Cavan, Ireland.
Brothers: Samuel & John
Sister: Isabella

VDL:
Work service assignments.
19 Dec 1854: Ticket of Leave granted.
3 April 1855: Application for permission to marry. Approved.
23 April 1855: Marriage to William THOMPSON at St.George’s C of E, Hobart. Mary aged 28yrs, William aged 45 yrs. (ref. 37/1/14 no. 277)
26 Feb 1856: Conditional Pardon approved.
16 Nov 1858: Free Certificate issued.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 5th August, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convict records (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Kinner, alias1: Thompson, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1826, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au