Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Kinsella

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Kinsella
Aliases: Harkin, Harkens
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1803
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: 11th January, 1855
Age: 52 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Murder
Convicted at: Ireland, Wexford
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Edward
Departure date: 1st January, 1829
Arrival date: 26th April, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 61 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://jenwilletts.com; http://members.pcug.org.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Kinsella was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Kinsella?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 21st September, 2013 wrote:

Margaret Kinsella was convicted at Wexford, Ireland 1828 for murder. Life sentence. Transported to New South Wales, Australia on the ‘Edward’ 1829.

Aged 26yrs; single; Roman Catholic; country servant; native place - Wexford.

Cousin John Leary or Cleary transported on the ‘Sophia’ 1829.

07/07/1832: application to marry Dan Harkin, at Newcastle, NSW.

D Wong on 9th April, 2015 wrote:

Margaret was 26 years old on arrival.

7/7/1832: Application to marry Daniel Harkins/Harkens (Regalia 1826) - refused.

25/8/1832: Married Daniel at Newcastle. No issue found.

1841 Census: Daniel listed at Aberdeen, Muswellbrook NSW.

11/1/1855: Margaret died at Pages River, NSW, aged 58.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 21st September, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 99 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1803, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

D Wong on 9th April, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, voyage, alias2: Harkens, date of death: 11th January, 1855 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au