Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Eliza Kinshela

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Eliza Kinshela
Aliases: Kinshella, Kinchla
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1815
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Ireland, Wexford
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Blackfriar
Departure date: 24th January, 1851
Arrival date: 29th May, 1851
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 188 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convict records
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Eliza Kinshela was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Eliza Kinshela?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 5th August, 2018 wrote:

Eliza KINSHELA was convicted at Wexford, Ireland on 1 March 1850 for burglary. Previous offences.  7 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Blackfriar’ arriving 29 May 1851.

Married woman, widowed.  Two children - Bridget/Biddy/Betsy aged 13yrs & James aged 8 yrs.
Aged 36yrs; country servant; 5’ height; dark complexion; brown hair; blue eyes; Roman Catholic.
Native place of birth: Co. Wexford, Ireland.
Sister: Margaret (a convict)
Eliza’s two children accompanied her on the voyage to VDL.  It was a requirement of the Govt for children to be placed in the Queen’s Orphanage (Orphan School), New Town, nr Hobart.

VDL:
Work service placements including the Orphanage.
23 Sept 1851: Child James, died at the Orphanage (consumption). (ref. 35/1/3 no. 948)
20 Sept 1853: Married James FIRLEY/FERBY. At Church of St. Joseph, Hobart. Both aged 37yrs. (ref. 37/1/11 no. 705)
8 Nov 1853: Ticket of Leave granted.

Daughter Bridget/Biddy was discharged from the Orphan School to Thomas DUGGAN at Carrick (most likely as a servant) on 6 April 1852, aged 14 yrs. (ref. SWD8). Bridget went on to marry William SAWYER. Male child born 25 Oct 1862, Hamilton district. Rebecca and Mary Jane Sawyer also born. 16 Jan 1863 - application by parents for children to be admitted to Queens Orphan School.
Bridget KINSHELLA was herself convicted, at Launceston, Tasmania, on 31 March 1869, for deserting her child.  12 mths imprisonment, Launceston.

N.B.  Two are several variations in the spelling of the surname, in the records.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 5th August, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convict records (prev. ), firstname: Eliza, surname: Kinshela, alias1: Kinshella, alias2: Kinchla, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1815, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au