Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Kinsman

Ann Kinsman, one of 100 convicts transported on the Princess Royal, 07 November 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Kinsman
Aliases: Hoskins
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Farm servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Pickpocket
Convicted at: Dorset Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Princess Royal
Departure date: 6th January, 1829
Arrival date: 9th May, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 99 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 499 (251)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Kinsman was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Kinsman?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 12th October, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 for Ann Kinsman Bound Indentures 1829
From Cornwall England Single protestant who could read. Was a farm servant and dairymaid. Convicted 14/7/1828. 5’ 1/2” ruddy and freckled complexion, brown hair and eyes. Assigned to Edward Spark Dartbrook. C 35/786

Ann Kinsman in the New South Wales, Australia, Convict Applications for the Publication of Banns, 1828-1830, 1838-1839
Name: Ann Kinsman
Gender: Female
Birth Year: abt 1809
Age: 21
Arrival year: 1829
Arriving Vessel: Countess of Harcourt 2
Spouse Name: John Haskins
Spouse Gender: Male
Spouse Birth Year: 1804
Spouse Age: 26
Spouse Arrival Year: 1822
Spouse Vessel: Princess Royal 2
Marriage Year: Abt 1830
Application Date: 29 Jul 1830
Application Place: Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
Ann; assigned to William Sparks with good behaviour
John: working for William Sparkes with good behaviour

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 12th October, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Hoskins, date of birth: 1808 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au