Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Kirby

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Kirby
Aliases: Mary Williams
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1807
Occupation: Laundress
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Kerry
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hooghley
Departure date: 24th June, 1831
Arrival date: 27th September, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Kirby was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Kirby?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th November, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.

Name; Mary Kirby
Ship; Hooghley (3) - 1831
Indent No; 33
Age; 24   Est birth Year; 1807
Read & Write;
Single with [ONE MALE CHILD ON BOARD]
Religion; Catholic
Native Place; Kerry
Calling; All work, laundress
Offence; Stealing plate
Date of Trial:  1830, Kerry 23 Mar
Sentence; 7 years
Height; 5 ft. 0
Complexion; Ruddy
Hair; Brown, light.
Eyes; hazel, dark
C40/588

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th November, 2020 wrote:

1834 – 8 Feb. New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851

Name: Mary Kirby. Age: 26. Birth Year: Abt 1808. Ship; Hoogley. 7 years. Bond.
Spouse: Thos Williams. Age; 29. Ship; Guildford 5. 7 years. Free.
Request Status: Granted - 8 Feb 1834
Samuel Marsden, St John’s Parramatta

1840 – 31 March. Certificate of Freedom.  Age; 33. Prisoner No; 31/354.
WIFE; of Thomas Williams per ship Guildford

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842. (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Kirby, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1807, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th November, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Mary Williams

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au