Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Lamb

Margaret Lamb, one of 170 convicts transported on the Tory, 17 March 1845

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Lamb
Aliases: Stewart (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1829
Occupation: Cook/laundress
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Scotland, Edinburgh Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Tory
Departure date: 17th March, 1845
Arrival date: 4th July, 1845
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 170 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 260
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Lamb was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Lamb?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 18th December, 2019 wrote:

National Archives of Scotland

Title Precognition against Margaret Stewart for the crime of theft by opening lockfast places at Edinburgh - various locations

Accused Margaret Stewart, m.s. Lamb, Address: New Street, Canongate, Edinburgh

Victim William Mitchell, George Street, Edinburgh

Helen Fletcher, widow, George Street, Edinburgh

Ann Watson, Haddington.

“I lived with Lady Mary Drummond for twelve years”.

Margaret Lamb was listed as 38 years old on arrival.

Native Place: Musselbury/Mousselbury, Scotland.

Margaret was listed as 5’0” tall, but her height was actually not given, sallow complexion, dark brown hair, grey eyes, sca on forehead, pockpitted, mark corner right eye, literate, unmarried.

Mother: Mary
Brothers: James, George Peter
Sisters: Mary, Maria, Elizabeth - all at native place.

28/9/1846: Married Robert Barker (John Brewer) at St. Luke’s, Campbell Town, Tas.

9/4/1950 TOL

11/1/1853: Conditional Pardon

??/9/1903: Margaret Lamb died at the New Town Charitable Institution and was buried on 5/9/1903. Listed as 74, birth dates of 1829 and also 1807 listed.

D Wong on 18th December, 2019 wrote:

Not sure the death date for Margaret Lamb is correct…on the record entered in the book in Tas., says she was born in Ireland…and why was she not buried as Margaret Barker!!

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 18th December, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Stewart (alias) (prev. Stewart (Alias)), date of birth: 1829 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au