Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Langhorn

John Longhorn, one of 200 convicts transported on the Clyde, 27 April 1832

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Langhorn
Aliases: Longhorn, Langhorne
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 16th April, 1818
Occupation: Stable boy
Date of Death: 10th May, 1891
Age: 73 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Pocket picking
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Clyde
Departure date: 27th April, 1832
Arrival date: 27th August, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 321 (161)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Langhorn was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Langhorn?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 8th February, 2014 wrote:

Tried at the Old Bailey as John Langhorn.  He was 14 years old when convicted of stealing 1 handkerchief, value 4s., the goods of Charles Peake.

Father: Thomas Langhorn
Mother: Elizabeth Richards

1839: TOL Queanbeyan
20/4/1843: TOL Passport, Queanbeyan Bench.

17/9/1844: Married Agnes Camp at Bungaba NSW. They had 8 children.

9/7/1863: Married Caroline Bayliss at Cooma.  They had 3 children.

10/5/1891: John died of natural decay at Bombala and is buried at the Bombala Cemetery.

Liz Hutchison on 7th September, 2014 wrote:

John had 2 brothers Thomas Langhorn baptised 26th March 1815 and Robert Riley Chandler Langhorn born in Cambridge 8th July 1812 but baptised 20th September 1812 as all children were at St George the Martyr Queens Square, Camden, London.

Liz Hutchison on 15th February, 2015 wrote:

Johns parents are Thomas Langhorn and Elizabeth Richards married 1808 Bloomsbury, his brothers are Thomas Langhorn and Robert Riley Chandler Langhorn

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 8th February, 2014 made the following changes:

surname: Langhorn (prev. Longhorn), alias1: Longhorn, alias2: Langhorne, date of birth: 16th April, 1818 (prev. 0000), date of death: 10th May, 1891 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

Liz Hutchison on 7th September, 2014 made the following changes:

occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au