Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Henry Lavell

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Henry Lavell
Aliases: Henry Lovell
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1764
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Forgery
Convicted at: Old Bailey
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Friendship
Departure date: 13th May, 1787
Arrival date: 21st January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 102 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.firstlanding.com.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Henry Lavell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Henry Lavell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 wrote:

Henry Lavell was tried at Old Bailey, London on 11 September 1782 for forgery with a value of 210 shillings.
http://www.oldbaileyonline.org/browse.jsp?id=t17820911-110-defend1140&div=t17820911-110#highlight
He was sentenced to transportation for life having been originally sentenced to death, and left England on the Friendship aged about 23 at that time (May 1787). His occupation was listed as ivory turner.He left NSW in 1801.
Guilty of return from transport following the Mercury mutiny.Report from Dunkirk hulk was “in general tolerably well behaved but troublesome at times”. Received a sentenced of death on 27 February 1788 for theft of food, but reprieved.

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 99 years, source, alias1, date of birth 1764, gender, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au