Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Lessy Lawlor

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Lessy Lawlor
Aliases: Hessy Lowler, Essie Daniel, Hester Lalor
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1829
Occupation: House servant
Date of Death: 10th December, 1906
Age: 77 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Arson
Convicted at: Ireland, Kilkdare
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Australasia
Departure date: 26th June, 1849
Arrival date: 29th September, 1849
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 40 other convicts

References

Primary source: Libraries Tasmania's Online collection (she is indexed in their convict records as 'Lawler, Bessy')
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Lessy Lawlor was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Lessy Lawlor?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Heather Stevens on 4th December, 2019 wrote:

The Freeman’s Journal, Dublin, 22 March and 24 March 1849 has the following: “Assize Intelligence ... Kildare, Naas, Wednesday March 21, 1849 ...Hester Lalor pleaded guilty of setting fire to a stack of barley at Hobartstown on the 28th of January” She was sentenced on March 22 to transportation for life with four other young female ‘House and Rick Burners’. The convict record in Tasmania elaborates: She set fire to straw belonging to Charles Neal, the father of her child, who refused to support the infant.

In the gaol record of County Kildare, she is Nessy Lawler, age 17. [Ireland-Australia transportation database: Transportation Registers TR 9, p 40(F)]

In the convict indent for the ‘Australasia’ she was listed as Lawlor, Lessy. In the Tasmanian Conduct Register she is ‘Lawlor, Napy’, possibly a misreading of her name in the indent.

The Indent and Conduct books [in Libraries Tasmania’s Online collection] give us the following information:

age 20, Roman Catholic, house maid, native of County Kildare, single, cannot read or write, ship character: good, 5 ft 1 in, fresh complexion, face slightly freckled with a small scar in the right cheek, dark hair, blue eyes, Relations (in Ireland): Uncle Dan’l; Brothers James, Pat; Sisters Ann, Mary

In 1850 she was employed by Hugh Clarke, Melville Street. The Employment register has date of contract 12 Aug 1850, ‘Lessy Lawler’ ship Australasia, rate of wages 7 pounds for 12 months.

6 May 1852 Marriage permission sought:’ Daniels Samuel’, (Lady Kennaway) and ‘Lawl.. [not clear] Catherine’ (Australasia), approved 21 May 1852.

Marriage 14 June 1852 at St John the Baptist, Church of England, Hobart town: Samuel Daniells shoemaker to “Hessy Lowler”: he signed ‘Samuel Daniel’, she marked, witnesses Robert Thompson and Catherine Forde.

Between November 1852 and May 1854 (birth and death of son Alfred) the family moved from Hobart to ‘Brushy Plains’ Richmond. In the August 1857 birth registration of daughter Fanny, Samuel was a farmer.

We know from her death certificate that about 1875 she moved Sydney NSW, where her husband worked as a shoemaker.

Death 10 Dec 1906 at 11 Cardigan St, Glebe, NSW: Essie Daniel, age 75, old age pensioner, cause of death asthenia, heart failure, born Co Kildare Ireland, resident about 30 years Tasmania, about 29 years NSW, father is Lawler, mother unknown, married age 15 Hobart, children Elizabeth 51, Fanny 48, Mary 46, 1 male deceased, informant Beatrice Woodly, granddaughter, 11 Cardigan St.

Burial 11 Dec 1906 Rookwood Cemetery, NSW: RC section. Witnesses Edward Bell and AB Faunce, SEC*M2*D**1966

Children:

Alfred 1852-1854
Elizabeth 1854
Fanny 1857
Mary Ann 1860

Convict Changes History

Heather Stevens on 4th December, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Libraries Tasmania's Online collection (she is indexed in their convict records as 'Lawler, Bessy') (prev. ), firstname: Lessy, surname: Lawlor, alias1: Hessy Lowler, alias2: Essie Daniel, alias3: , alias4: ,

Heather Stevens on 4th December, 2019 made the following changes:

alias3: .hester Lalor

Heather Stevens on 4th December, 2019 made the following changes:

alias3: Hester Lalor (prev. .hester Lalor)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au