Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Ledwich

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Ledwich
Aliases: Ledgewick, Ledwick, Ledgewich
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1795
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Meath
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 1815
Arrival date: 8th April, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 225 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index. Convicts Index.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Ledwich was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Ledwich?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 20th March, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
James Ledwich, alias Ledgwick, Ledwick, Ledgewich, age on arrival, 21, Guildford (2) 1816, Tried Meath Co., 1815, Life, DOB, 1795, native of Meath, Trade, Labourer.

——————————————————————————

LEDWICH, James. Per “Guildford”, 1816.

1816 Apr 15
On list of convicts disembarked from the “Guildford” and forwarded to Liverpool for distribution (Reel 6004; 4/3494 p.465)

1823 Feb
Of district of Airds; servant to wife. Petition for ticket of leave; appears as Ledwidge (Reel 6026; 4/1715 pp.343-8)

1823 Feb 12
On list of persons who obtained tickets of leave during the last week (Reel 6039; 4/424 p.139)

Maureen Withey on 20th March, 2021 wrote:

PUBLIC NOTICE.
THE Persons, whose Names are mentioned underneath have obtained Certificates, or Tickets of
Leave, during the last Week :—
Tickets of Leave.
Guildford (2).............. James Ledwick ;
Sydney Gazette, 13 Feb 1823.

——————————————————————————-

Convicts Index, 1791-1873.

James Ledwich, Guildford 1816, Ticket of Leave,  26/145. District, Sydney; Born, Meath Co; Trade Labourer; Tried, Meath Co.

James Ledwich, Guildford 1816, Ticket of Leave,  27/27. District, Sydney; Born, Meath Co. 1796; Trade Labourer; Tried, Meath Co.

James Ledwich, Guildford 1816, Ticket of Leave,  31/138. District, Patricks Plains; Born, Meath Co; Trade Labourer; Tried, Meath.

James Ledwich, Guildford 1816, Ticket of Leave,  34/371. District, Bong Bong; Born, Meath Co; Trade Labourer; Tried, Meath Co.

James Ledwich, Guildford 1816, Conditional Pardon, 1 May 1843, 44/170.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 20th March, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index. (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Ledwich, alias1: Ledgewick, alias2: Ledwick, alias3: Ledgewich, alias4: , date of birth: 1795, date of

Maureen Withey on 20th March, 2021 made the following changes:

source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index. Convicts Index. (prev. Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index.)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au