Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Lee

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Lee
Aliases: John Leatherland
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1819
Occupation: Tailor
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny from a person
Convicted at: Madras Court Martial
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Gazelle
Departure date: 6th February, 1848
Arrival date: 7th April, 1848
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 7 other convicts

References

Primary source: Libraries Tasmania, Names Index, Convicts, Ship-Gazelle
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Lee was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Lee?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Walker on 13th March, 2019 wrote:

English born, served in Military 2 years, trialed in Madras, India. Transported for 7 years from Calcutta to Hobart for Larceny.

D Wong on 13th March, 2019 wrote:

William Lee was 28 years old on arrival in VDL.
Native Place: Nottingham.

Crime: Stealing a gold chain at Madaras.  Was in prison before - 2 years in the 58th Regiment, under the name of Leatherland.  I was bought out.

William was single, 5’7” tall, sallow complexion, dark brown hair, grey eyes, scar under chin, small scar corner of right eye.

1850: Employed by Thomas Allwright.

3/2/1853: Absconding - existing sentence of hard labour extended 12 months.
Recommended to be sent to Port Arthur.

20/2/1855: At Port Arthur.

5/10/1855: Absconding - existing sentence to be extended 18 months.

1855: Employed by G.C. Clarke.

16/10/1866: Free Certificate - Hobart.

Again convicted.

Convict Changes History

Dianne Walker on 13th March, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Libraries Tasmania, Names Index, Convicts, Ship-Gazelle (prev. ), firstname: William, surname: Lee, alias1: Leatherland, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1819, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupa

Dianne Walker on 9th April, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: John Leatherland (prev. Leatherland)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au