Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Isabella Leech

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Isabella Leech
Aliases: Leach
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1814
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: 22nd September, 1872
Age: 58 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Shop lifting
Convicted at: Ireland, Fermanagh
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Thomas Harrison
Departure date: 19th February, 1836
Arrival date: 9th June, 1836
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 21 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Isabella Leech was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Isabella Leech?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 13th August, 2016 wrote:

Isabella Leech was 22 years old on arrival, her native place was Monaghan.

28/8/1840: Marrried Tomas Maytom (Champion 1827) at St John Church of England, Stroud.  They had 5 children.

1840: TOL Port Stephens
4/11/1842: COF

22/9/1872: Isabella died at Booral.
Maitland Mercury Tue 15 Oct 1872: Died, on the 22nd September 1872, at her residence, Mount Pleasant, Booral, Isabella, the beloved wife of Thomas Maytom, aged 61 years after an illness of three years - leaving an affectionate husband and family to mourn their loss.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 13th August, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: Isabella, surname: Leech, alias1: Leach, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1814, date of death: 22nd September, 1872, gender: f, oc

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au